Life Insurance Annuity: Michigan Income Exemption?
[…] • Distributions must be a series of equal periodic payments made for life under IRC 72(t)(2)(A)(iv). Distributions from a Roth IRA are not included in AGI and are not subtractable on the Michigan return.

Senior Citizen Annuity IRC 72 Distribution Requirements

  • The recipient must be a senior citizen.
  • The distribution must be received from a retirement annuity policy.

For the purposes of the retirement annuity subtraction, a senior citizen is defined in MCL 206.514(1) as an "individual... who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year. The term also includes the un-remarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age or older at the time of death."

K) and 403(b) Plans