Insurance Fraud In Colorado: What's The Law?
[…] shunins

False documentation

Providing false documentation to an insurance company is a form of insurance fraud in Colorado. This can take the form of false statements or claims, or withholding material information. For example, lying about prior health conditions on a life insurance application to obtain a lower premium is considered insurance fraud.

Insurance fraud can be committed by individuals or insurance agents and can be prosecuted as a misdemeanor or a felony. The crime carries penalties of up to three years in prison and fines of up to $100,000.

Colorado Revised Statute Section 18-5-211 defines insurance fraud as:

> "With an intent to defraud presents or causes to be presented an application for the issuance or renewal of an insurance policy, which application, or documentation in support of such application or renewal, contains false material information or withholds material information that is requested by the insurer and results in the issuance of an insurance policy or insurance coverage for the applicant or another."

It is important to note that mistakenly filing a false claim is not considered a crime. To be prosecuted as insurance fraud, there must be an established intent to defraud.

Colonoscopy: Covered by Insurance?

You may want to see also

shunins

False insurance certificates