Understanding The Legal Age For Life Insurance Policies
[…] However, a minor below the age of 14 years and six months may be a donee of a life insurance policy pursuant to New York's Uniform Gifts to Minors Act (UGMA) and Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (UTMA).

In Washington state, rules are in place to prevent someone from buying juvenile life insurance for fraudulent purposes. The insurance company may refuse your request for life insurance if your child's current policy or the life insurance you're applying for exceeds the company's maximum death benefit limit for children.

According to Ins. Law § 3207(a) (McKinney 2000), a minor above the age of 14 years and six months is legally competent to "contract for, be the owner of, and exercise all rights relating to, a life insurance policy upon the life of the minor or upon the life of any person". The Insurance Law prohibits a minor below that age from owning a life insurance policy. However, the UGMA/UTMA permits a minor of any age to own, although indirectly, a life insurance policy by way of a gift or transfer from an adult.

shunins